To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

UK

FR

DE

NL

ES

IT

Swindon and Cricklade Railway

Blunsdon Station
Tadpole Lane
Blunsdon
Wiltshire
SN25 2DA

m

01793 771615

Add Swindon and Cricklade Railway to your Itinerary

Spartan

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
2+2 standard fare (diesel day)£18.00 per ticket
2+2 standard fare (steam day)£20.00 per ticket
Adult standard fare (diesel day)£6.00 per ticket
Adult standard fare (steam day)£7.00 per ticket
Child standard fare (diesel day)£4.50 per ticket
Child standard fare (steam day)£5.00 per ticket
Senior standard fare (diesel day)£5.00 per ticket
Senior standard fare (steam day)£6.00 per ticket

PLEASE NOTE: there is an extra charge on some Special Events. E.g. Santa Special - child £10; family £32 - incl santa with present. School Holiday Specials (Wednesdays) - Adult £3:50/children & seniors £2:50

Opening Times

2018 Train Service (6 Mar 2018 - 18 Dec 2018)
DayTimes
MondayClosed*
TuesdayClosed*
WednesdayClosed*
ThursdayClosed*
FridayClosed*
Saturday10:3016:00*
Sunday10:3016:00*

* Also open on five summer school holiday Wednesdays.

Normal running days are most week-ends throughout the year. For events programme and special days please see website or call. See website for times and events on Bank Holidays.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe for 50 max, serving snacks. New facility in restored Norwegian coaches now available.
  • Picnic Site

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event Venue - Licenced for civil weddings. Most functions can be hosted.
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • Approx length of visit - 02:00
  • In countryside
  • Max group size - 999
  • Min group size - 30
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Smoking Some Areas

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Blue Badge Guides admitted free
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.

You may also like...

Friday, 26th October 2018 - Saturday, 27th October 2018

Swindon and Cricklade Railway Halloween Ghost Train
more info

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The nearest main road is the A419, which leaves the M4 Motorway at Junction 15, signposted for Cirencester. Leave the A419 near the top of Blunsdon Hill, just north of Swindon. A major new road layout has recently been completed and, until all the signs are in place, the best approach is to follow the signs for "SPEEDWAY". The Railway is about two miles on. Our car park is immediately after a small river bridge.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest station is Swindon station. For those wishing to use public transport to visit the Railway, Thamesdown Transport's service 15a (Mon-Sat) and Stagecoach's service 19 (Sundays & Bank Hoildays) offer a viable option. Running between Fleming Way bus station and Haydon Wick, the Oakhurst Way stop is not much more than a mile from Blunsdon Station. Fleming Way is just a few minutes' walk from Swindon Station. From the bus stop, walk North to Tadpole Lane, then turn left.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    75
  • Very Good
    53
  • Average
    14
  • Poor
    4
  • Terrible
    3

Recent Reviews:

  • Gerry L
    Kentisbeare, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Great Little Railway
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 21st September 2018
    I say little but everything is full size. This was my first visit but will I be returning. All the staff were so pleasant and helpful. With 3 trains running there was plenty to see and do. One was an... Read full review
  • Sam-brazier
    Cirencester, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Excellent railway !
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 20th September 2018
    We visited for the 40th anniversary gala (me and my 6 and 8yr old) I didn’t think we would be able to park but a chap in orange saw us coming in and found us a space which was very helpful ! We had... Read full review
  • Jacquie I
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Lovely Afternoon at Blunsdon
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 19th September 2018
    Lot's of activity at the 'Mixed Traffic weekend' Well organised, volunteer staff very friendly and helpful. Only had a couple of hours so couldn't see or do as much as we could. Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Co-Decode Live Escape Games

    2.93 miles away
  2. Lydiard House & Park

    3.11 miles away
  3. All Saints' Church, Leigh

    3.24 miles away
  1. Rein and Shine

    3.62 miles away
  2. Sixt Car Rental

    4.04 miles away
  3. Wyvern Theatre

    4.14 miles away
  4. Museum Of Computing

    4.19 miles away
  5. Braydon Maize Maze

    4.28 miles away
  6. The Cotswold Water Park

    5.11 miles away
  7. Cotswold Water Park

    5.11 miles away
p o

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Follow Us

visitwiltshire